Journal
24 April 2024
- Donato Dozzy - K
- John Maus - A Collection Of Rarities And Previously Unreleased Material
- I must admit - I kind of dig it after all. "North Star", "Mental Breakdown", "Castles in the Grave", "Fish With Broken Dreams", "I Don't Eat Human Beings".
- Hello Meteor - Maps and Locations: Jaladri
- Jan Jelinek - Loop-finding-jazz-records
- Love - Forever Changes
- Toshimaru Nakamura - No Input Mixing Board
- Microstoria - _snd
- Rainer Bruninghaus - Continuum
- Finished from yesterday. "Stille"
- Christian Fennesz & Jim O'Rourke – It's Hard For Me To Say I’m Sorry
- Haroumi Hosono - Omni Sight Seeing
- "Orgone Box" definitely set a new weirdness bar for me.
- Myrakaru – Tammetõru
- Various – Dub Restaurant: Menu Vol. 1
- Ken Ishii – "The Last Moment", Nina-Noho – "Tempura".
- YS - Perfumed Garden
- "Peach Time", "Secret Isle".
- Shinichi Atobe - Ship-Scope
- Nina-Noho - Ambient Classics 1990-1992
- Second disc of Headz (A Soundtrack Of Experimental Beathead Jams.)
- Most of Dither - Summit
- MPU101 – MPU101
- Steve Roach - Immersion : Three
- Hypnotic.
- Supreme Particles - Light As Skin
- I liked Sectors A and B, with the flies and then the spring peepers.
- Brian Eno - Reflection
- Movietone - The Blossom Filled Streets
- First disc of Headz (A Soundtrack Of Experimental Beathead Jams.)
- Attica Blues - "Contemplating Jazz"
- Most of Bring Me the Head of Kyle Bobby Dunn; great tones.
- Sophia Zhuravkova - Interior Music 004
- The Gerogerigegege - None Friendly
- Some find this to be a difficult listen, but I find that once I put it on I can't turn it off 'til it's through.
- Santilli - Interior Music 003
- Body Corp - Interior Music 002
- This has more of a '90s ambient-chillout feel to it. I noticed the metallic hammer-hit sound used in so many ambient techno tracks.
- Most of the first half of Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
- Valium Aggelein – Hier Kommt Der Schwartze Mond
- "Hier Kommt Der Schwartze Mond"
- Felt Body - Interior Music 006
- Cousin - Interior Music 005
- Tetsu Inoue - Organic Cloud
- Other Joe - Interior Music 008
- Low Flung - Interior Music 007
- 008 and 007 are just as good as my favorites from this series (mu tate's and X.Y.R.'s entries)
- Polvo – This Eclipse
- Tetsu Inoue & Jonah Sharp - Electro Harmonix
- Gas - Zauberberg
- CS + Kreme - EP #1
- "Basic Instinct (Club Scene)"
- Most of Abyuse's Echo soundtrack.
- "Backstage (II)", "When Your Arms Were Around Me"
- Nav Katze - Never Mind the Distortion II
- "Ready To Go (The Gentle People Mix)"
- Autechre - NTS Session 4
- Bjork - Homogenic
- Labradford - E Luxo So
- Polvo - Cor-Crane Secret
- "Vibracobra", "Bend Or Break".
- Pendant - Make Me Know You Sweet
- Four Tet - Three
- "Three Drums"
- Saccharine Trust – Surviving You, Always
- "YHWH On Acid"
- eu - Nu)+(No
- Croix du Sud - Croix du Sud
- Reminds me of early Popol Vuh.
- Advantage Lucy – Oolt Cloud
- "響かせて"
- Robin Saville – Lore
- Grandbruit – Grandbruit
- Otto Lindholm - Alter
- Lawrence - Lawrence
- 23 Skidoo – Seven Songs
- Killing Joke - What's THIS For...! (except for the last 3 tracks)
- "The Fall of Because", "Unspeakable".
- Minilogue - Animals
- "In a Distance", "Old Water", "City Lights".
31 March 2024
- Sister Irene O'Connor - Fire of God's Love
- "Mass - 'Emmanuel'"
- Soul Capsule - Overcome
- Bedhead - Transaction de Novo
- "Parade", "Forgetting".
- Minilogue - Blomma (second half)
- "E De Nån Hemma?"
- .O.Rang - Fields & Waves
- Sturm - Sturmgesten
- Minilogue - Blomma (1/2)
- "Nor Coming Nor Going"
- Phoenecia - Echelon Mall
- Brighter Death Now - Necrose Evangelicum
- "Necrose Evangelicum"
- Velehentor - Dyatlov's Pass
- Thanet - System
- Loscil - Alta
- Folder - New Path
- Remember listening to this in June 2020.
- Koronba - Rain
- Snoweffect - Desktop Caffeine
- Brian Eno - New Space Music
- Keith Fullerton Whitman - Playthroughs
- Hiroshi Yoshimura - Ambient Sound
- Most of Kevin Drumm's Imperial Distortion.
- Clayflower - Still
- Phew - Phew
- "Signal", "Dream".
- Labradford / Stars Of The Lid – The Kahanek Incident - Volume 3
- Growing on me.
- Pteranodon - Pteranodon 2
- 1958-2009 - 1958-2009 II
- Sade - Love Deluxe
- "No Ordinary Love", "Cherish the Day", "Mermaid".
- T.Power – The Self Evident Truth Of An Intuitive Mind
- Ryuichi Sakamoto & Alva Noto - Insen
- Them Airs - Echo Park Bomb City
- "Leaning Together"
- Tholen - Sternklang
- Giancarlo Toniutti - La Mutazione
- Ayami Suzuki - Vista
- Combustible Edison - The Impossible World
- Last couple of tracks. I was really not into this last night, but now I am. I love the loungey metropolitan sound of "Laura's Aura". It reminds me of a cocktail party among swoopy midcentury furniture and floor-to-ceiling windows looking out onto city lights.
- Steve Roach - Immersion : Two
- Koolfang - Jambient
- "Koolfang"
- Barnard's Star - Barnard's Star
- Labradford - Labradford
- Do Make Say Think – Goodbye Enemy Airship The Landlord Is Dead
- "Goodbye Enemy Airship", the beginning of "Minmin" is great. Don't like how most of the tracks start quiet and suddenly get loud.
- Most of Do Make Say Think's debut ()
- Hualun - An Elephant Sitting Still
- About a hundred times happier than the film itself.
- Quickspace - Quickspace
- The US version with "Rise" at the front and "Friend" at the back. I can't believe I thought this was boring the first time I heard it. Maybe it was the environment - driving on an endless highway through the woods.
- Bluetile Lounge - Lowercase
- Telstar Drugs - Sonatine
- Peter Jeffries - Substatic
- "Damage"
- Mary O'Hara - Songs of Ireland
- "Óró Mo Bháidín"
- Love Spirals Downwards - Idylls
- "Love's Labour's Lost", "This Endris Night".
- Koyil - Healing Cycles
- The first "A Glimmer of Light".
- Hoavi - Posle Vsego
- Strangely comfortable. "Posle Vsego"
- Deerhunter - Cryptograms
- I didn't enjoy this in summer 2016 as much as I'm enjoying it now. "Octet", "Providence", "Cryptograms".
- Swirlies - They Spent Their Wild Youthful Days in the Glittering World of the Salons
- Sadly, I didn't enjoy this as much as I did in summer 2016. Standout tracks are still "In Harmony Newfound Freedom", "Two Girls Kissing", and "Sunn".
- Tried about half of Efdemin's s/t, didn't really care for it. Not as big on that nocturnal minimal techno style as I was in college. "Stately, Yes" is good though.
- Sonic Youth - Anagrama
- Longtime like.
- Ought - Sun Coming Down
- "It's a very astute observation, if I do say so myself". "Men For Miles", "Sun's Coming Down", "Beautiful Blue Sky", "Celebration".
- Shame - Drunk Tank Pink
- "It's the most beautiful thing you'll ever see, and yet you walk past it all the time on your way to work."
- Six By Seven - The Things We Make
- "European Me"
- Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin I
- Mixmaster Morris & Jonah Sharp - Quiet Logic
- Monte / Magnétophonique Split
- Various Telstar Drugs things. Had "Weather Underground" stuck in my head all day. Also some Long Long Long and Gretchen.
- Yo La Tengo – The Sounds Of The Sounds Of Science
- "Hyas And Stenorhynchus", "How Some Jellyfish Are Born".
- Cold Pumas - Persistent Malaise
- "A Versatile Gift", "Variety Lights", "Puce Moment".
- Wagon Christ - Musipal
- First listen through since Jan 2016. "Bend Over", "Tomach", "Thick Stew", "Musipal".
- Boards of Canada - Hi Scores
- Mercury Rev – All Is Dream
- Deerhunter - Microcastle
- Deerhunter - Weird Era Cont.
- Never really paid attention to this one. It's good! "Operation", "Slow Swords".
- Cherubs – Short Of Popular
- "Carjack Fairy", "Chanukka".
- Nav Katze - Out
- Deerhuter - Fluorescent Grey
- Breaking Circus - The Very Long Fuse
- Deerhunter - Microcastle
- Been almost a 9 years since I listened to this album. I enjoyed it more than I expected upon revisit, even though I've never been big on Deerhunter besides a few songs off Halcyon Digest. Even though I've never fully enojyed this album, I still get that nostalgic warmth from it. "Neither Of Us, Uncertainly" especially. "Twilight At Carbon Lake", "Neither Of Us, Uncertainly".
- Wagon Christ - At Atmos
- Bloodthirsty Butchers – kocorono
- New Order - Substance
- "Ceremony", "True Faith".
- Love Spirals Downwards – Ardor
- Damn good album I've been ignoring on the whole for too long, though "Sunset Bell" is a longtime afternoon nap favorite. "Sidhe", "Write In Water", "Sunset Bell". Will have to revisit Idylls and Flux.
29 February 2024
- My Bloody Valentine - Tremolo EP
- Pete Namlook & Tetsu Inoue - 2350 Broadway 2.
- I used to fall asleep to this at a very low volume. It's the exact vein of space ambient I love; spacious, calm, and slightly dark. Almost as good as 62 Eulengasse.
- Wagon Christ – Rissalecki EP
- Maki Fujii Assembled – Deviation From System
- Organization – Anthology 1988-1995
- "Hope", "Soft Space".
- Wagon Christ - Throbbing Pouch
- Particularly fond of "E-Z Listener" and "Yeah" this evening.
- Wagon Christ – At Atmos
- Realizing this is tacked onto that Max Carper playlist on YT...it's a great EP, didn't know it existed, thought these tracks were just bonuses of Throbbing Pouch.
- Motohiko Hamase - Intaglio
- "Lung", "Intaglio".
- Freddie Hubbard - First Light
- Coroner - Punishment for Decadence
- Coroner - Mental Vortex
- Vektor - Terminal Redux
- Coroner - Grin
- Lovetrip - Shift Patterns
- Solipsism – Apocrypha (Book One)
- Bernd Kistenmacher – Head-Visions
- "La Tendresse"
- Igneous Flame – NYX
- Long Long Long - A Girl Drinking Orange Juice Feels Acids On The Sides Of Her Tongue. She Also Smells Citric Aromas And Feels The Wetness And Cold.
- Long Long Long - Shorts
- LOC-NAR – Hotter Water
- A Country Western – A Country Western
- Gretchen - Oblique Contours
- Brave Radar – Lion Head
- Lovetrip - Shift Patterns
- Enjoying. Will revisit and/or buy.
- Diatonis – The Convolving Universe
- "Aurora"
- Frank Zappa – Hot Rats
- "Son Of Mr. Green Genes"
- Gretchen - Gretchen
- Land - Opuscule
- Growing on me. The opener and closer.
- M. Geddes Gengras - Enduring Doubt
- Alio Die - Tempus Rei
- Softlight Reveries - Softlight Reveries
- Not bad. Hits the vaguely tropical Blogspot-ambient spot.
- Skullflower - Form Destroyer
- Terminal Cheesecake - Angels In Pigtails
- "Unhealing Wound"
- Rei Harakami - Red Curb
- "Put Off". It's amazing how little Harakami's style changed between 1997 and 2005.
- Omni Gardens - Golden Pear
- '80s revival mystical-new age-synth music, reminds me of Pauline Anna Strom and cohorts.
- Mercury Rev – See You On The Other Side
- Never was interested in checking out this album until I listened to an interview where he talks about it at length, and describes his great disappointment in the lukewarm reception and feeling of self-consciousness in its wake. It's interesting when artists describe their work as being a part of them, as opposed to those who reject the notion that the art is reflective of the artist. Anyway, he mentioned how he believed "Everlasting Arm" to be a "top 10 single", crazy as it is. Though it definitely is transitional, it's not really a big nadir between their two big eras. I suppose part of the reason I finally decided to spin it is that a lot of folks call it as their best; those, I suppose, who believe it's the peak of their classic psych rock era.
- Telefon Tel Aviv - Dreams Are Not Enough
- Squarepusher - Hello Everything
- Prompted by Fantano's Tom Jenkinson interview in which the artist showed himself to be much more down to earth (and of a much deeper voice) than I expected, I decided on a complete whim to listen to this. I enjoyed it much more than I expected (what I expected was 63 minutes of brainless hardcore breakbeats). It's probably his second best, in fact. "Planetarium", "Rotate Electrolyte".
- Airsculpture - Thunderhead
- Rei Harakami - Unrest
- Nav Katze – Gentle & Elegance
- Synectics – The Purple Universe
- Lost but good bit of ambient techno (ambient house?). "Free Sphere" and "Natural" are my favorites, which I heard on Synectic's/Ono's Promo EP back in 2020.
- Autolux - Future Perfect
- Acetone - Acetone EP
- "For A Few Dollars More", "Cindy".
- Acetone - Acetone
- "All the Time"
- Acetone - If You Only Knew
13 February 2024
- M. Geddes Gengras - Enduring Doubt
- Terekke – Plant Age
- "Swim"
- Glo Phase - Blink
- "Seaflowers" sounds like Khotin. A lot of this sounds like Khotin.
- Saphileaum – Exploring Together
- Miradasvacas - Of No Fixed Abode
- Enjoyed.
- Alio Die - Aura Seminalis
- I listened to this during an afternoon nap. During my nap, my grandmother died at 14:30.
- Autechre - Anti EP
- "Flutter"
- Saccharine Trust – We Became Snakes (Side B)
- "Effort to Waste", of course!
- Pat Metheny Group - Offramp
- "Au Lait"
- Unbroken - Life.Love.Regret.
- Faux Fur – Faux Fur
- Botch - American Nervoso
- Saccharine Trust – We Became Snakes (Side A)
- A vast majority of Daniel Pemberton's Bedroom, which I enjoyed.
- Gastr Del Sol – Camoufleur
- "Eureka" now stuck in my head.
- Higher Intelligence Agency - Freefloater
- A classic I somehow overlooked completely, possibly because I didn't quite care for Colourform and just ignored the rest of their albums. Really, I must get out of that habit - with these '90s IDM/ambient techno artists, once you've heard one, you really haven't heard them all. Update: it has come to my attention that I lstened to this album on 17 December 2019.
- Voafose - Voafose
- Ominous synth noodling with interludes consisting of samples from old British radio and TV programs. Surprisingly good.
- Michael Speers - Ground Drum
- CS + Kreme - EP #1
- Aphex Twin - Collapse
- Another new Aphex EP I completely ignored when it was released. Pretty good.
- AFX & Luke Vibert - Orphans
- Early sunny morning AFX listening. "Spiral Staircase".
- Freddie Hubbard - First Light
- Hot damn this is good.
- Freddie Hubbard - Straight Life
- Haroumi Hosono - N.D.E.
- "Teaching Of Sphinx", "Heliotherapy", "Edge of the End".
- Brian Eno - Ambient 1: Music For Airports
- Must be over 7 years since I listened to this album. "1/2".
- Warp - We Are Reasonable People
- AFX and Squarepusher's "Freeman Hardy & Willis Acid" and BoC's "Orange Romeda".
- TheMikeFlowersPops Meets TheAphexTwin – The Freebase Connection
- "Debase (Soft Palate)" is obviously the superior remix here. The others just sound like new tracks with the original haphazardly sampled in, which is essentially what makes a remix bad, except the Funki Porcini and Perry De Chico tracks are decent. But again, there's a difference between remixing a track and simply sampling it.
- Most of Superchunk - Foolish; I've completely fallen in love with "Saving My Ticket".
- Kinesthesia - Empathy Box
- "Plasmoid", "Triachus", "Flicklife".
- Jocelyn Pook - Flood
- "Masked Ball"
- K. Leimer - Music for Land and Water
- "Very Tired"
- Cylob - Mood Bells
- "After The Soup"
- The Cure - Lost Wishes
- Motohiko Hamase - Reminiscence
- "Tree"
- Yoshio Ojima – Une Collection Des Chaînons I: Music For Spiral
- The one with the laugh track and the one playing around halfway through. "Esplanade (Live)" and "Flius"(?).
- Les McCann - Invitation to Openness
31 January 2024
- Aril Brikha - Deeparture In Time
- Sean Deason - Allegory & Metaphor
- Listened just after the above album. Very similar in terms of aesthetic - sonic and visual - but I prefer the former. "Allegory & Metaphor (Revisited)".
- Chick Corea - Return to Forever
- 小本生燈 [xsgacha] - 冇有形狀
- Hirono Nishiyama - 回旋塔 [Kaisentou]
- Freddie Hubbard - Red Clay
- Steve Roach - Quiet Music 1
- Rei Harakami - Lust
- Mari Hamada - Amu Onna
- Hiroshi Yoshimura – 環境演出音
- Only "Terrace 3"
- The Gentle People - Soundtracks for Living
- K. Yoshimatsu - Spherical Voyage
- I like the last track, with the loud, metallic clanging. No, really, I do!
- Shinsuke Honda - Silence
- Nav Katze - Gentle & Elegance
- "Happy", "Ready to Go", "Gentle & Elegance". Also, that Ae track is great. Only catch is the Gentle People remix of "Ready to Go" is much better than the version included here.
- Harry Kawahara - Shaman: Digital Mushroom
- Black Rain - 1.0
- Panasist – 星空のパナシスト
- Nozawa Mica – Serious Garden
- "Velvet Riot"
- Fred Giannelli - Telepathic Romance
- Harry Kawahara - Shaman: Digital Mushroom
- Kumiko Takahashi – Pokkowa Pa?
- "Riyuu ga Omoitsukanai"
- Lithops - Uni Umit
- Section 25 - Always Now
- "Babies In The Bardo"
- Akira Shibuya - La Mar
- "Waiting For The Dawn"
- Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn
- Mercury Rev - Deserter's Songs
- Roni Size & Reprazent - New Forms
- "Digital", "Mad Cat".
- Polyrock - Changing Hearts
- "Like Papers On A Rack"
- Polyrock - Above The Fruited Plain
- They really took an '80s cheese direction on this. "Working On My Love".
- Chrome - 3rd From The Sun
- "Future Ghosts"
- "Off the Line"
- The Gordons - The Gordons
- "Coalminers Song"
- Pylon - Gyrate
- "Weather Radio", "Working Is No Problem".
- Tolerance - Divin
- Oh so crisp and clear. The drums are in my ears. "Bokw Wa Zurui Robot (Stolen From Kad)".
- Ramleh - Hole in the Heart
- Cassette version. Long CD version is still in my queue.
- Polyrock - Polyrock
- DJ Rashad - Double Cup
- Dope. "Feelin", "Double Cup", "Drank, Kush, Barz".
- Last 10 min of Tropic Of Cancer – The End Of All Things. Penultimate track, "Awake", is pretty good.
- Heavenly Bodies - Medium
- Conrad Schnitzler - Eruption
- Ro70 - Ro 70
- "Einklang", "Alma", "Künstlicher Ausklang".
- Yas-Kaz – Jomon-Sho
- "Respite Of The Bows & Arrows"
- Picture Music - Picture Music
- About 3/4 of Tropic Of Cancer – The End Of All Things, but I didn't really like anything beyond the first three tracks.
- J. Derwort - Bamboo
- Tropic of Cancer - Restless Idylls
- Cocteau Twins - Treasure
- Cocteau Twins - Blue Bell Knoll
- Biosphere – Microgravity (last 27 min)
- To Rococo Rot - The Amateur View
- "I Am In The World With You", "A Little Asphalt Here And There", "Telema".
- Outro Tempo: Electronic And Contemporary Music From Brazil 1978 - 1992
- Piry Reis - "O Sol Na Janela"
- Anno Luz - "Por Quê"
- Andréa Daltro - "Kiuá"
- Maria Rita - "Cântico Brasileiro No. 3 (Kamaiurá)"
- Biosphere – Microgravity (first 20 min)
- Dregs - Dregs
- "Underwater (Dub)"
- Hello Meteor - Maps and Locations: Jaladri (2024)
- The Doors - Strange Days
- "Love Me Two Times", "People Are Strange".
- Some Cocteau EPs. Aikea-Guinea is probably my favorite.
- Tropic of Cancer - Archive: The Downwards Singles
- "The Dull Age"
- Chi - The Bamboo Recordings
- Norken & _Nyquist - MOA052
- Yura Yura Teikoku – Hollow Me
- "Dekinai", "Tender Animals".
- Yura Yura Teikoku – Beautiful
- "なんとなく夢を"
- Darksmith - Total Vacuum
- "Everything Is Breaking"
- Voices From the Lake - Voices From the Lake
- Fountain - Fountain 2
- Most of James Ferraro's Cruisin' The Nightbiker Strip 1977
- Long Long Long - Leftovers
- "George Harrison"
- Long Long Long - A Girl Drinking Orange Juice Feels Acids On The Sides Of Her Tongue. She Also Smells Citric Aromas And Feels The Wetness And Cold.
- Gretchen - Gretchen
- Friendo - Cold Toads
- Grass Cannons - Vet Dream
- Cold Pumas - Persistent Malaise
- "Variety Lights", "Puce Moment".
- Röövel Ööbik – Popsubterranea
- Motohiko Hamase – ♯Notes Of Forestry
- "Nude"
- Martin Dupont - Just Because
- "Just Because", "Bent At the Window".
- Fuck Buttons - Tarot Sport
- Dimitar Dodovski - MOA134
- Random pick from Bandcamp sort-by-new. Pretty good.
- TV-99-AD - Recaffeinated EP
- Dimitar Dodovski - MOA121
- Naemi – Tenebre
- Motohiko Hamase – Intaglio
- "Lung"
- Babes In Toyland - Bruise Violet EP
- About 3/4 of Martin Dupont's Just Because.
- I am also amazed to admit that I love Joy Division's "Love Will Tear Us Apart".
- Maurizio Bianchi - The Second Death
- Seigen Ono – Seigén
- "Kumo No Sokudo"
- Forest Management - Passageways
- This is the first full album I listened to this year, but it's not the first music I listened to. No, that honor goes to the song "Bottom Rung" by Nite Jewel, which I loved.
- Nite Jewel - Good Evening
- "Bottom Rung", "Suburbia", "What Did He Say".
- The Future Sound Of London - Cascade
- Bauri - Lakonia EP